Data Protection Policy

View as PDF

1. KEY FACTS

2. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This document sets out the obligations of CloudCall Group Plc. ("the Company") with regard to data protection and the rights of people with whom it works in respect of their personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act").

This Policy shall set out procedures which are to be followed when dealing with personal data. The procedures set out herein must be followed by the Company, its employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company views the correct and lawful handling of personal data as key to its success and dealings with third parties. The Company shall ensure that it handles all personal data correctly and lawfully.

3. THE DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the Act. The Act sets out eight principles with which any party handling personal data must comply. All personal data:

4. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Under the Act, data subjects have the following rights:

5. PERSONAL DATA

6. PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

7. DATA PROTECTION PROCEDURES

The Company shall ensure that all of its employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company comply with the following when processing and / or transmitting personal data:

8. ORGANISATIONAL MEASURES

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding and processing of personal data:

9. ACCESS BY DATA SUBJECTS

A data subject may make a subject access request ("SAR") at any time to see the information which the Company holds about them.

10. NOTIFICATION TO THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE

11. IMPLEMENTATION OF POLICY