CloudCall's International Privacy Policies

The CloudCall Group (encompassing CloudCall Group Plc, CloudCall Ltd. and CloudCall Inc.) (“CloudCall”) is committed to respecting our customers’ and prospective customers’ privacy. CloudCall has a privacy policy covering our current customers and prospective customers, (see below). Our privacy policies describe the information we collect and how we use and share that information.

In addition, CloudCall declares its commitment to the European Union-United States Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Economic Area member countries and Switzerland. CloudCall has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement, and liability.

CloudCall Group Plc. Privacy Policy Covering Customers and Prospective Customers

Date of this Version: 16/01/18

  1. Introduction

This document is CloudCall privacy policy that covers existing CloudCall customers and Prospective Customers.

 

CloudCall is committed to respecting our customers’ and Perspective Customers privacy. Once you choose to provide personally identifiable information, it will only be used in the context of our customers’ relationships with CloudCall.

 

Except as noted below, CloudCall will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. CloudCall will only share the personal data you provide with other CloudCall entities and/or business partners who are acting on CloudCall’s behalf to provide you services, as described and limited below. These CloudCall entities and/or national or international business partners are governed by CloudCall’s privacy policies with respect to the use of this data.

 

CloudCall complies with the European Union-United States Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Economic Area member countries and Switzerland, respectively. CloudCall has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please refer to our CloudCall EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Supplement to CloudCall Privacy Policies, whose principles govern compliance with both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

 

CloudCall Group Plc. offers voice and unified communications solutions that integrate with various CRM platforms. CloudCall has been delivering cloud services since 2012. CloudCall customers include small to medium-sized businesses, recruitment companies, not-for-profit organisations and financial services providers.

 

CloudCall has offices in the US at 320 Congress Street., Boston, MA, 02210 and in the UK at 1 Colton Square, Leicester, LE1 1QH. If you have any questions about CloudCall’s privacy policies or wish to submit a complaint to CloudCall concerning its privacy practices, please contact CloudCall by email sent to info@cloudcall.com or by mail to either of the addresses above. For any questions, concerns, or complaints that cannot be handled by CloudCall itself, please contact your local data protection authority.

 

Providing Notice to Customers and Prospective Customers

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform customers and Perspective Customers about the kinds of information CloudCall collects about them, how it collects that information, the purposes for which it uses information about them, how to contact CloudCall with any inquiries or complaints, the types of third parties to which it discloses the information, and the choices and means CloudCall offers individuals for limiting its use and disclosure. CloudCall notifies customers about this Privacy Policy and CloudCall’s privacy practices when customers are first asked to provide personal information to CloudCall, or if CloudCall may use such information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We gather information from customer and prospective customers through a variety of ways, online and through offline communications, which include in-person meetings, web forms, emails, and phone calls. We collect contact information from representatives of our prospective business customers, such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. As we communicate with these representatives, we may gather additional information from them, such as the potential customer’s industry, their staff, communication requirements or revenues. We may also use data-appending methods to gather additional information, such as by reviewing biographical information posted by these representatives on the Internet.

In addition, we gather information based on customers and prospective customers’ systems and behavior in viewing our website pages and files on our website, including what pages or files are viewed,when users view them, the time spent on each page, browser and operating system, Internet Protocol address, the domain associated with that address, and location. We also collect information based on prospective customers’ behavior in opening and viewing emails, such as whether a user opens an email and how long it is viewed. We collect information about prospective customers’ behavior on our website and in viewing of emails by logging it and the use of beacons. Finally, CloudCall gathers information from users of its website. CloudCall uses cookies to gather information from visitors. We use this information to analyze how visitors use our website and to better match their experience with our website with their interests. CloudCall also gathers information concerning the search terms that website visitors have used to reach our website.

 

After a prospective customer becomes a customer, we continue to maintain the information collected during the time in which it was a prospective customer. We also collect additional information from prospective customers that become customers using the means we describe above. For instance, once prospective customers enter into a service agreement with CloudCall, we collect and maintain information about customers’ agreement with CloudCall, payment information, and information about individual transactions.

 

Also, we collect information needed to deliver online services, support, and training to customers. For example, we gather information to register prospective customers and customers to use our services, such as a username and password for each individual account.

 

Calls with CloudCall’s Sales, Customer Service, and other CloudCall employee groups may be recorded to gather information to improve customer service. Customers have the options of stating their consent to be recorded, implying consent by staying on the call, or opting out by asking that their call not be recorded or hanging up.

 

Moreover, we collect information that you or others provide to us in connection with your use of our services. Examples include phone numbers you dial or provide to our services, records you hold in your customer relationship management systems, service set-up information, service configurations and settings, recorded calls, messages, and meetings, voicemails, incoming and outgoing faxes, user-saved or stored content shared among users, email and text communications, and call center customer information you provide to us.  Our systems also generate reports and information stored on your account. We maintain this system-generated information in connection with your account.

 

Children are not eligible to use CloudCall’s website and services, and we ask that minors (under eighteen years old) not submit personally identifiable information to us.

 

Sharing and Transfer of Information (Onward Transfer)

Some information that we collect and store under this policy may be in the possession of third parties that we use for the delivery of CloudCall’s products and services and data processing.

 

We require these third parties to protect that information with the same privacy and security controls that apply to our own collection, storage, and use of the information. Where required by the Privacy Shield framework, CloudCall will not undertake any cross-border transfer of information to a third party unless the third party has certified its commitment to adhere to the Privacy Shield framework or CloudCall enters into a written agreement with such third party requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield principles. For instance, these third parties have agreed to keep the stored information confidential and to not use or disclose that information without our authorization.

 

We reserve the right to share or transfer your information in connection with a future or actual sale, merger, reorganization, or other transfer of our business (including under bankruptcy proceedings). We also may share or disclose your information if we receive a request or demand for such information in the form of:

  • A court order to disclose such information;
  • What we believe (in our sole discretion) is lawful process in a criminal investigation or proceeding, such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order;
  • Judicial or administrative process in civil proceedings, such as subpoenas or discovery requests; or
  • A national security letter or similar request from any state or federal law enforcement agency.

We have no obligation to notify you of the receipt of such a request or demand.

We also reserve the right to share or transfer your information if we believe (in our sole discretion) that such sharing or transfer is required under applicable law.

Finally, we reserve the right to share any information that is not personally identifiable information, such as aggregated information without personally identifiable elements and any de-identified or anonymized information. For instance, as a publicly traded company, CloudCall is required to file numerous reports with different administrative bodies. When we do so, CloudCall may provide aggregate statistics about customers, sales, and traffic patterns. None of these reports or statistics will include personally identifiable information.

 

Except as set forth above, it is CloudCall’s policy not to share with third parties any information that we collect under this policy without your permission. CloudCall’s business does not include selling or renting any lists of customers, prospective customers, or their representatives.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information collected from customers and Perspective Customers for sales purposes, running trials and to complete transactions with us, such as billing customers. We also use contact and transactional information to deliver equipment and other products purchased by the customer. In addition, we provide online services and control access to these services, with information such as usernames and passwords.

 

More generally, CloudCall uses the information collected from a customer and Perspective Customers to deliver the products or services trialed or purchased by the customer or Perspective Customer. For instance, the information we collect enables us to deliver to customers SaaS solutions encompassing hosted communications, unified communications, and other services.

 

Also, we use the information we collect in order to communicate with our Customers and Prospective Customers to offer them other products and services. We may also use gathered information to communicate with customers in order to respond to their inquiries and provide training and support. We may communicate with customers’ representatives by electronic or other communications, such as emails, newsletters, postal mail, and phone calls. We also reserve the right to use the information we collect to investigate and help prevent unlawful or potentially unlawful activity that threatens either CloudCall, any company affiliated with CloudCall, or any of our respective customers.

 

We retain this information about former customers and Perspective Customers until we delete their information under our document retention and deletion practices.

 

Safeguard the information we collect

CloudCall uses industry-standard administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality of the information we collect under this policy from security threats that we reasonably can anticipate. CloudCall’s security safeguards protect the confidentially, integrity and availability of information collected under this policy to assure its reliability for its intended use and to protect it from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

CloudCall uses information collected under this policy for the purposes for which it has been collected, as described above. In addition, CloudCall implements practices to ensure that such information is accurate, complete, and current.  If you wish to access the information we have on file for you, or to change, add to, or delete information about you, please us email us at info@cloudcall.com.

 

Dispute Resolution;

In compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, CloudCall commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information in a timely manner. Citizens of the European Economic Area or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact CloudCall at 1 Colton Square, Leicester, LE1 1QH, UK, or by emailing info@cloudcall.com.

 

CloudCall has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to alternative dispute resolution providers located within the European Union and Switzerland. Specifically, the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). CloudCallcommits to cooperate with these authorities and comply with the advice given regarding human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of individuals.

If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA) or Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) for further information. The services of these authorities are provided at no cost to you.

 

 

 

For human resources data, we have agreed to cooperate with relevant Data Protection Authorities.

 

Your purchase of products and services from CloudCall is subject to the terms of an agreement between you and CloudCall. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of that agreement. Subject to those terms, your use of the CloudCall website is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Covering Customers and the CloudCall Terms and Conditions (Terms and Conditions).

 

CloudCall reserves the right to make changes to this policy from time to time. Please check back when you use the website or communicate with CloudCall to ensure that you continue to agree with its terms. Your continued use of CloudCall services or of the website or continued communications with CloudCall via the website indicates that you continue to agree to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy Covering Customers, as CloudCall amends them from time to time.

CloudCall EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Supplement to CloudCall Privacy Policies

Effective as of Feb 2nd, 2018

The CloudCall Group (encompassing CloudCall Group Plc. CloudCall Ltd. and CloudCall Inc.) (“CloudCall”) has certified certain of our services, for which we act as a data processor, under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This CloudCall EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Supplement to CloudCall’s Privacy Policies (this “Supplement”) supplements CloudCall’s Privacy Policies Covering Customers and Prospective Customers (collectively, the “Privacy Policies”) with respect to the data within the scope of this Supplement. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Supplement and those in the Privacy Policies addressing the same subject matter, the terms of this Supplement shall control.

Scope: CloudCall adheres to the principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the SwissU.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to personal data of individual residents of European Economic Area member states (“EU Individuals”) and residents of Switzerland (“Swiss Individuals”) included in the content of communications transmitted, received, or stored by CloudCall’s customers or by CloudCall on behalf of its customers in reliance on the Privacy Shield through the CloudCall’s Services (“Personal Data”).

Data processed: CloudCall provides cloud communications services, including CRM integrated communications to business customers. In providing these services, CloudCall processes the communications our customers transmit, receive, or store through our services or instruct us to process on their behalf. While CloudCall’s customers decide what, if any, Personal Data to include in such communications, Personal Data typically includes information about CloudCall customers’ users, their current, prospective, or former customers, or any other person or entity communicating with CloudCall customers.

Purposes for which data is used: CloudCall may use Personal Data for providing, managing, deploying, enhancing, or improving our services, as otherwise instructed by the CloudCall customer or other data controller who transmitted, received, or stored the data, or in accordance with contractual requirements. CloudCall may also use Personal Data for other purposes for which the customer or other data controller has obtained the relevant EU Individual’s or Swiss Individual’s consent.

Inquiries and complaints: If you are an EU Individual or Swiss Individual covered by Privacy Shield and this Supplement and believe that CloudCall maintains your Personal Data in one of the services within the scope of our Privacy Shield certification, you may submit any privacy or data use concerns concerning such data by email to info@cloudcall.com or by mail to:

1 Colton Square, Leicester, LE1 1QH, United Kingdom.  CloudCall will respond within 45 days of receiving the communication.

 

Third parties who may receive Personal Data: CloudCall may disclose Personal Data to its affiliates, as well as to a limited number of third-party business partners, service providers, vendors, suppliers and other contractors (collectively, “Service Providers”) for the purpose of assisting us in providing, managing, deploying, enhancing, or improving our services. CloudCall maintains contracts with these CloudCall affiliates and Service Providers restricting their access, use and disclosure of Personal Data in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and CloudCall may be liable if such parties fail to meet those obligations and we are responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. We also may share or disclose Personal Data to the extent that the customer or other data controller has obtained the relevant EU Individual’s or Swiss Individual’s consent.

Your rights to access, to limit use, and to limit disclosure: EU Individuals and Swiss Individuals have rights to access their stored Personal Data and to limit its use and disclosure. With our Privacy Shield certification, CloudCall has committed to respect those rights. Because CloudCall personnel have limited ability to access data our customers or other data controllers transmit, receive, or store through our services, if you are an EU Individual of Swiss Individual, covered by Privacy Shield and this Supplement, and you wish to request access to or to limit use or disclosure of your Personal Data, please provide the name of the CloudCall customer or other data controller who transmitted, received, or stored your Personal Data through our services. We will refer your request to that customer or other data controller and will support that business as needed in responding to your request.

U.S. Federal Trade Commission enforcement: CloudCall’s commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission or the applicable United States authorized statutory body.

Compelled disclosure: CloudCall may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, or administrative or judicial process, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.